Russian Women About Russia Dating Advice Services Daily Horoscope Gift Shop Consultation Forum
Russian Travel Learn Russian Dating Services Fiancee Visa Russian Religion Online Conversion Contact Me Home
Russian Bride Russian Bride

RUSSIAN BRIDE GUIDE   

Russian Bride
Russian Bride


SITEMAP ROMANCE  TOURS INTERNATIONAL DATING ABOUT RUSSIAN  WOMEN SCAM  LIST HOW  AVOID  FRAUD RUSSIAN TRAVEL DATING ADVICE DATING SERVICES SINGLES CRUISES LANGUAGE COURSES LEARN RUSSIAN

Russian Travel Tips Russian Scam List How Scams Work Avoid Fraud and Scam How to avoid problems What I need to have Visas Service Russian Visas Ukraine Visas Belarus Visas Uzbekistan Visa Turkmenistan Visa Kazakhstan Visa Airfare Fiancee Visa Embassies Russian hotels Ukraine Hotels Russian flats

ABOUT RUSSIA Main Info About Russia The Anthem of Russia Russian Flag Russian State emblem Russian Power structure Russian Regions Russian Cities Nations of Russia Russian Culture and Russian Art Russia History Religion in Russian Russian Geography and Russian Nature Learn Russian Fast Russian Holidays Russian Weather Russian Names Sizes in Russia OUR SERVICES AFA Gift &Services Gift Shope Consultation
Advice Line
Dating Services Express Mail Phone Translation Visa Services Fiancee Visa ABOUT ME CONTACT ME


CHILDREN OF FIANCEE - K-2 VISA

The K-2 non-immigrant visa allows a child of your Fiancee to enter into the U.S. and await the availability of an immigrant visa.

CHILD

  • younger than 21 yeas old
  • unmarried
  • seeking to immigrate to the U.S.

K-1 children may stay in the U.S. on K-2 visa for a maximum period of 90 days from the date of entry. If you and your Fiancee do not marry within 90 days, K-1 children must depart the U.S. together with your Fiancee.

Documents needed for K-2 visa:

  • Valid passport (not needed if child is under 16);
  • Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS-156), in duplicate with two recent color photographs;
  • Official birth certificate;
  • Permission to travel from other parent;
  • Complete medical examination report.

You need to know

Generally an interview is required at the American Consulate. Some consulates do not require a child of your Fiancee to attend if s/he is below the age of 14. Many consulates require a child to attend even if s/he is not going to move to the U.S. with K-1 parent immediately, but will follow later.

The cut-off date for issuance of a K2 visa is 1 year from the date of the K-1 visa issuance to the principal alien. K-1 and K-2 visas are valid for one entry into the U.S. at any time within the next six months.

The child of a K-1 principal alien may acquire K-2 status even after the principal alien has married American Citizen Petitioner and acquired lawful permanent resident status in U. S.

K-2 benefits:

a. reside in the U.S. for 90 days until K-1's marriage;
b. study in the U.S.
c. apply for work authorization.


Elena Korosteleva Pictures
ONLINE CONVERSION >> Convert just about anything to anything else. Over 5,000 units, and 50,000 conversions.
GIFT FINDER >>
DATING SERVICES >>
About Russian Women Russian Scam List Avoid Fraud and Scam About Russia Russian History Russian Travel Tips Services Dating Advice Daily Horoscope Russian Religion AFA Gift Service Gift Shop Learn Russian Fast Russian Slang Russian Love Words Dating Services Russian Holidays Russian Weather Russian Names Valentine's Day Women Day - March 8
Save at Overstock.com!

iconicon

Holiday II 125x125

Lingerie, bras and panties at Bare Necessities

FragranceNet.com - 3,500 Fragrances, up to 70% OFF- FREE Shipping

Russian Bride Guide
Russian Bride Guide Russian Bride Guide   Russian Bride Guide
Russian Bride Guide


Singles-Exchange.Net


Terms & Conditions       Privacy Policy       Contact Us


Russian Bride Guide
In Association with A Foreign Affair
7320 N Dreamy Draw Drive
Phoenix, Arizona 85020
(602) 553-8178
FAX (602) 468-1119
Contact Us