Russian Women About Russia Dating Advice Services Daily Horoscope Gift Shop Consultation Forum
Russian Travel Learn Russian Dating Services Fiancee Visa Russian Religion Online Conversion Contact Me Home
Russian Bride Russian Bride

RUSSIAN BRIDE GUIDE   

Russian Bride
Russian Bride


SITEMAP ROMANCE  TOURS INTERNATIONAL DATING ABOUT RUSSIAN  WOMEN SCAM  LIST HOW  AVOID  FRAUD RUSSIAN TRAVEL DATING ADVICE DATING SERVICES SINGLES CRUISES LANGUAGE COURSES LEARN RUSSIAN

Russian Travel Tips Russian Scam List How Scams Work Avoid Fraud and Scam How to avoid problems What I need to have Visas Service Russian Visas Ukraine Visas Belarus Visas Uzbekistan Visa Turkmenistan Visa Kazakhstan Visa Airfare Fiancee Visa Embassies Russian hotels Ukraine Hotels Russian flats

ABOUT RUSSIA Main Info About Russia The Anthem of Russia Russian Flag Russian State emblem Russian Power structure Russian Regions Russian Cities Nations of Russia Russian Culture and Russian Art Russia History Religion in Russian Russian Geography and Russian Nature Learn Russian Fast Russian Holidays Russian Weather Russian Names Sizes in Russia OUR SERVICES AFA Gift &Services Gift Shope Consultation
Advice Line
Dating Services Express Mail Phone Translation Visa Services Fiancee Visa ABOUT ME CONTACT ME


ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS ("GREEN CARD")

After your loveone has been admitted to the United States as a Fiance(e) and you have married her within the 90-day time limit, you are now eligible to adjust your status to permanent resident with your local USCIS office*.

NEW: Applications I-485, I-765 and I-131 should be mailed directly to the Chicago Lockbox instead of submitting them to their District Office at the following address:

U. S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
P.O. Box 805887
Chicago, IL 60680-4120 or

EFFECTIVE DATE FOR THE FOLLOWING STATES:

DECEMBER 1, 2004
Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming, as well as the District of Columbia, Guam, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands of the United States.
APRIL 1, 2005
Alaska, California, Idaho, Iowa, Kansas, Maryland, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Oregon, Texas, and Washington.

For more information, click here

A lawful permanent resident is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of permanently living and working in the United States. If you want to become a lawful permanent resident based on the fact that you have a relative who is a citizen of the United States or a relative who is a lawful permanent resident, you must go through a multi-step process.

You and your now-spouse must file the following MAIN items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • Application for Alien Relative (I-130);
  • Application to Register Permanent Residence (Form I-485);
  • Biographical information (Form G-325);
  • Medical Exam Sheet is not required, if your Spouse has had a medical exam based in K-1 visa;
  • Two color photos taken within 30 days;
  • Evidence of inspection, admission or parole into the United States (Form I-94, Arrival Departure Record);
  • Affidavit of Support (Form I-864 with supporting documents);
  • Authorization for employment (Form I-765)
  • Travel Parole (Form I-131)

Travel permission that will allow her to depart and re-enter the U.S.

WARNING: The important thing to remember about the travel document is that the recipient cannot depart the U.S. until she receives the actual approved document. She cannot apply for it, depart the U.S., have someone send it to her while she is still outside of the U.S. and then return to the U.S.

In this situation, she would be denied re-entry to the U.S. and would have to remain outside of the U.S. while her American spouse filed for a spousal visa (K-3).

  • The first "Green Card" received will be a temporary card that makes the Spouse a Conditional Permanent Resident of the United States. She must file an application to remove the "Conditional" status during a 90-day period prior to the two-year anniversary of the issuance of the Conditional Green Card
  • Once she received her permanent resident "Green Card" (which is valid for ten years), she must still apply for naturalization if she wants to become a U.S. citizen. She can do this:
    1. if she is still married to the U.S. citizen who originally sponsored her for her Fiancee visa, 3 years after the issuance date of her permanent residency (Green Card);
    2. if she is not married to the U.S. citizen, who sponsored her Fiancee visa, she can apply for naturalization in 5 years after the issuance date of her permanent residency (Green Card).

    Elena Korosteleva Pictures
    ONLINE CONVERSION >> Convert just about anything to anything else. Over 5,000 units, and 50,000 conversions.
    GIFT FINDER >>
    DATING SERVICES >>
    About Russian Women Russian Scam List Avoid Fraud and Scam About Russia Russian History Russian Travel Tips Services Dating Advice Daily Horoscope Russian Religion AFA Gift Service Gift Shop Learn Russian Fast Russian Slang Russian Love Words Dating Services Russian Holidays Russian Weather Russian Names Valentine's Day Women Day - March 8
    iconicon

    Lingerie, bras and panties at Bare Necessities

    Travel Smarter



    Brand125x125

    Russian Bride Guide
    Russian Bride Guide Russian Bride Guide   Russian Bride Guide
    Russian Bride Guide


    Singles-Exchange.Net


    Terms & Conditions       Privacy Policy       Contact Us


    Russian Bride Guide
    In Association with AFA
    7320 N Dreamy Draw Drive
    Phoenix, Arizona 85020
    (602) 553-8178
    FAX (602) 468-1119
    Contact Us